Carrie's War

CAST

Click on any arrow for a full biography.
Click on the arrow again to hide the biography.

BRIGIT FORSYTH

Mrs Gotobed


Brigit trained at The Royal Academy of Dramatic Art where she won the Emile Littler Award.

Her recent theatre roles include: Marie in Calendar Girls at the Noel Coward Theatre in the West End and National Tour; Dotty Otley in Noises Off at Birmingham Rep; Leontina in The Triumph Of Love for the Royal Exchange, Manchester ; Martha Brewster in Arsenic & Old Lace for Kenneth H Wax Ltd; Mercy in Humble Boy for ACT Productions (National Tour); Mother Lord in High Society for Regent's Park Open Air Theatre; Rose in Jerusalem, Gertrude in Hamlet for the West Yorkshire Playhouse, Kate Keller in All My Sons; Esme Allen in Amy's View for the Library Theatre, Manchester; Beatrice Harrison in The Cello And The Nightingale at Theatre Royal, York; Adele in Morning Glory for the Palace Theatre Watford; Queen Elizabeth II and Coral Brown in Single Spies for the West Yorkshire Playhouse; Lady Bracknell in The Importance of Being Earnest for The Royal Exchange, Manchester; Amanda Wingfield in The Glass Menagerie for Theatr Clwyd; Annie in The Norman Conquests for The Globe and Apollo Theatres, London; Dusa in Dusa, Stas, Fish and Vi for Hampstead and The Mayfair, London; Little Murders and The Comedy of Errors for The Royal Exchange, Manchester; The Price and Tom and Viv for the Library Theatre, Manchester; Several national tours including The Maintenence Man, You Must Be The Husband and My Fat Friend.

On television, Brigit is probably best known as Thelma from Whatever Happened To The Likely Lads for the B.B.C. Her extensive television work covers five series playing Francine Pratt in Playing The Field for Tiger Aspect; two series of Tom, Dick and Harriet for Thames Television; two series of The Practice for Granada Television; two series of Sharon and Elsie for the B.B.C.

Other television credits include: Midsomer Murders for Bentley Producitons; Heartbeat and Emmerdale for Yorkshire Television; The Outsiders Pilot for ITV1; Doctors, Down To Earth, The Eustace Bros., Nice Town, Dangerfield, Spark, Bazaar and Rummage, Murder Most Horrid, Casualty, The Dark Season and The Master of Ballantrae all for the B.B.C.; The Bill for Thames Television; Wycliffe for H.T.V.; The Ward, The Sinners and Adam Smith for Granada Television; Running Wild and Poirot for L.W.T.; Boon for Central Television.

She has also played Thelma in a feature film of Whatever Happened To The Likely Lads for E.M.I.; Stanley's Vision a Channel 4 film; Kay Mellor's film Fanny and Elvis.

Brigit works extensively in radio.


HANNAH WATERMAN

Auntie Lou

Hannah is probably best known for playing the character of Laura Beale in EastEnders.

Prior to joining the soap in 2000, Hannah already had established herself as a successful actress having performed with the National Youth Theatre, appearing at the Edinburgh Festival in The Tempest, and reviving classic roles such as Jo in A Taste of Honey. 

Hannah’s other theatre credits include, Tom Dick and Harry (West End), Vagina Monologues (UK Tour), Lorna in ‘Soap’ (Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough), Annie in Alan Ayckbourn’s Round and Round the Garden (Theatre Royal, Windsor) and Anne Faulkner in the UK tour of Strangers On A Train.

Hannah has also enjoyed a variety of guest appearances on several TV series, including Dangerfield, Tess of the D’Ubervilles, Casualty, The Bill, Doctors, Peak Practice and of course as Emily Driscoll in New Tricks. She also played the lead role of Kate in Come Fly With Me, an Afternoon Play for the BBC.  

Hannah discovered a hidden talent for singing by winning the second series of the BBC’s The Two of Us, Marti Pellow.

She recently completed her first feature film playing the lead role in Patient 17.

In 2009, Hannah toured the UK tour starring in two plays, Killing Time and Rattle Of A Simple Man.

At the end of last year Hannah was delighted to join the West End cast of 'Calendar Girls' and continued with the production in 2010 for the UK tour.


JAMES BEDDARD

Mr Johnny

Theatre includes: Carries War (Sadler’s Wells & Apollo Theatre, West End); 15 Seconds (Traverse Theatre); Fittings (Graeae Theatre Co.); Alice in Wonderland (Graeae Theatre Co/Nottingham Playhouse); Waiting for Godot (Tottering Bipeds Theatre Co.); Flesh Fly, Encounters (Graeae Theatre Co.). Jamie is Company Director of Rogue Productions Limited.

Film & Television includes: Carrie’s War (ITV1); Egg by Patrick Marber (BBC) directed by Richard Wilson; Quills (Charleton Films); Pear Shaped - Egg (BBC); Access All Areas Promo (Channel 4); All the King’s Men (BBC); Wonderful You (Hartswood Films); The Trouble With Terry( MacPoland Productions); Scallagrigg (BBC2 Screenplay); No One Likes Us (I.D. Productions); Common As Muck (BBC); Sky High (BBC2).


JAMES BYNG

Nick Willow

Theatre Includes: The History Boys 'Posner' (West Yorkshire Playhouse/Bath and Tour), Peter Pan 'Michael' - A Musical Adventure (West Yorkshire Playhouse), The Lord of the Rings- 'Frodo' (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane), Les Misérables 'Gavroche', (Palace Theatre), Oliver! 'Oliver' (London Palladium and Theatre Royal Plymouth), Hey! Mr Producer - 'Oliver' (Lyceum), OLIVER! 'Oliver' Theatre Royal Plymouth and National Tour.

TV & Film Includes: Goodbye Mr. Chips (ITV), Rupert Brockstein's Blood Red Letters, A Leonard Cohen Afterworld, Potholing, Driving Through Snow, Harry's Big Decision, Party Rings, The Paper-round.


ANTONY EDEN

Albert Sandwich

Theatre includes: Merchant of Venice, Cider with Rosie (Theatre Royal, Bury St. Edmonds and national tour);The lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, Voyage Round My Father (New Vic); Something Wicked This Way Comes (National Theatre of Scotland); Hangover Square (Finborough theatre); Trumpets and Raspberries, Vanity Fair, The Glass Menagerie, Mrs. Warren’s Profession (Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh); Treasure Island (Belgrade Theatre, Coventry); By Parties Unknown, The Elephant Man (Sincera Productions); Swallow Song  (Oxford Playhouse); Hamlet, Macbeth, Sweet Charity  (Bloomsbury Theatre); Great Expectations (Unicorn Theatre); The Baltimore Waltz (Caird co./ Floodtide Productions); Chee-Chee, State of Affairs  (The Playhouse, Sevenoaks); Les Miserables (Palace Theatre).

Television credits include: The Landlady, Kevin and Co., Kevin’s Cousins (BBC); The Bill (Carlton).

Radio Credits include: Feelings Under Siege (Radio 4); Waiting (BBC).


SARAH EDWARDSON

Carrie Willow

Sarah is returning to play the role of Carrie which she previously played at the Lilian Baylis Theatre, Sadlers Wells.

Other theatre  credits include: Meg March in the West End run of Little Women at the Duchess Theatre. Meg in Little Women at the Lilian Baylis Theatre, Sadlers Wells, Zoe in Misconceptions at the Derby Playhouse and Salisbury Playhouse, Tricia in Everlasting Rose at the Tristan Bates Theatre, Carol in Crash at the Pleasance Theatre, Incarcerator at the BAC (Time Out Critic’s Choice) and the workshop performance of Verbatim at the Young Vic. Sarah also read the part of Anne for Novel Theatre’s rehearsed reading of Anne of Green Gables at the Soho Theatre.

Television includes: Murder in Mind; Down to Earth (V); and Holby City.

Film: Target Audience, Swinging with the Finkels.


LORNA GAYLE

Hepzibah

Trained: Webber Douglas

Theatre Includes: Nation (National Theatre) The Crucible (RSC and West End); Sugar Mummies, Blest Be The Tie, Almost Nothing (Royal Court); Blithe Spirit (Gale Theatre Barbados); To Kill A Mockingbird (Salisbury Playhouse); Compact Failure (Clean Break Theatre Co. Tour); Stepping Out (Southwold Summer Theatre).

Television Includes: Silk, We Were Faces, The Bill, Torchwood, Ashes to Ashes, EastEnders, My Hero, The Canterbury Tales, Baby Mother, My Generation, Spoil.

Film Includes: One Day, Hell’s Pavement, Fall Out, Dark Knight, Love and Other Disasters, Run Fat Boy Run, Dangerous Parking.

Lorna has also won several awards for her outstanding contribution to Reggae music.


SARAH LARK

Mrs Davies

Sarah most recently covered and played the role of Nancy in Oliver! (Theatre Royal Drury Lane) having appeared as a finalist on I'd Do Anything BBC1's Search for Nancy.

Since the competition, Sarah has starred in concert all over the UK, played April McScoup in Betwixt at the New Ambassadors Theatre, Collette in Connor Mitchell’s Mathilde directed by Simon Callow at the George Square Theatre, Edinburgh Festival and Sqt Pike in His Grace’s Betting Shop at the Menier Chocolate Factory.

Prior to the competition Sarah appeared in Mamma Mia covering and playing the parts of Lisa and Sophie at the Prince of Wales Theatre. She made her West End debut at the age of 17 playing the Little Girl in the original London cast of The Witches of Eastwick at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane.

Other theatre includes: Lucy Van Pelt in the West End production of Snoopy the Musical (Jermyn Street and New Players Theatre), Scottie Fitzgerald in Beautiful and Damned (Yvonne Arnaud, Guildford), Miss Dixon in Ray Cooney’s Time’s Up (Shaftesbury Theatre), Dorothy in The Wizard of Oz, Mary Pickford in The Biograph Girl, Lydia in Pride and Prejudice and the title roles in Annie and
Peter Pan. She also appeared in the original workshop production of Whistle Down The Wind at Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Sydmonton Festival.

Sarah trained on the postgraduate musical theatre course at The Royal Academy of Music where she graduated with distinction. During her studies she was awarded the Diploma of the Royal Academy for an outstanding public performance as Addapearle in The Wiz.

Television credits include I'd Do Anything, Just Up Your Street, The Healer and The Biz for the BBC and Barrymore and The X Factor (Mamma Mia) for ITV.

Sarah has recorded the role of Nancy in Oliver! for John Yap’s Jay Records at Abbey Road Studios (to be available to download on iTunes) and appears on The Witches of Eastwick original cast recording.

After Carrie's War, Sarah heads straight to Swansea to start rehearsals for the title role in The Grand Theatre's Snow White.


DANIEL LLEWELYN-WILLIAMS

Frederick / Mr Rhys / Major Cass Harper

Daniel trained at LAMDA.

Theatre credits include: Comedy Of Errors (Regents Park), Arden of Faversham (Theatr Clwyd), Carrie’s War (Apollo Theatre), Tintin (Watford/Tour), Suddenly Last Summer (Theatr Clwyd), An Inspector Calls (Theatr Clwyd), Romans In Britain (Sheffield Crucible), Troilus and Cressida (Clwyd Theatre), Brassed Off (Theatr Clwyd), The Three Musketeers (Titchfield Abbey Festival), My Sainted Aunt (New End Theatre), Macbeth, A Midsummer Night's Dream (Tour de Force).   
  
Television: Midsomer Murders, EastEnders, Torchwood, Ultimate Force II, The Birthday Show.

Film: Vanity Fair, Charlotte Grey, The Gigolos, Down In The Tube.  


JOSHUA Mccord

Billy

Joshua trained at the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama.

His theatre credits include Jem in To Kill A Mockingbird and most recently Archie in Flora’s War for Clwyd Theatr Cymru. Other credits include The Secret of Belonging for Antic Theatre, I Can’t Even Look In Your Eyes (Old Vic – New Voices), The Truth Will Out (Old Vic – US / UK Exchange), The Druid’s Rest (Instant Classics @ Finborough Theatre), Chatroom (Two Metre Gap in association with National Theatre Studio), The Government Inspector (Gravel) Miss Brown To You (Hijinx Theatre), Lush (Sherman Cymru) and Shift. Delete. Erase (Deep Water).

Television credits include Rob Brydon’s Annually Retentive.

Short film credits include: Owl Creek Bridge (awarded the BAFTA CYMRU Best Short Film 2008); and The Trek (It’s My Shout / ITV).

Radio credits include: Wales Observed for BBC Radio Wales.


Ann Micklethwaite

Mrs Fazackerly

Ann is over the moon to be back with Carrie’s War again this year after the successful run in London. Since graduating from the Mountview Theatre School Ann has had a diverse career which includes in the Theatre. Mrs Fazackerley in Carrie’s War (The Apollo, Shaftesbury Avenue), Sallie Gardiner in Little Women (The Duchess Theatre, West End), Tina, Candida & Maureen in Gertrude’s Secret (London and UK tour), The Lady in Our Funny Valentine (Mill Theatre), Cordelia in The Executive Lear (New Wolsey, Ipswich), Emilia in Othello (The Oxford Union), Hope in Home on the Range (Harrogate Theatre), Petula in Countess and Cabbages (Merlin Theatre, Frome), Cinderella in Cinderella (Theatre Royal, Margate), Red Riding Hood in Little Red Riding Hood (Civic Theatre, Rotherham), Fairy Godmother in Cinderella (Victoria Theatre, Halifax.

As well as regular theatre Ann has appeared in cabaret and as a guest vocalist on BBC Radio 4 & BBC Radio 2.

Ann now resides in the glorious hills of West Yorkshire with her husband Magician Extraordinaire, John Danbury and 4 year old daughter Imogen and spends much of her time appearing in training and corporate productions both live and on film as well as aiding in the training of our future medical professionals by pretending to be poorly as a simulated patient for the West Yorkshire training Hospitals. www.annmicklethwaite.com


SiÔn Tudor Owen

Mr Evans

Trained at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama.

Theatre includes: seasons at the RSC in Troilus and Cressida, Romeo and Juliet,Hamlet, The Swan Down Gloves, Ball Boys,Macbeth,Richard11 and 111 and Love Girl and the Innocent. Also Mozart in National tour of Amadeus (1983 tour), Baloun in Schweyk in the Second World War (Manchester Library Theatre, Manchester Evening News Best Actor nomination), Theatr Clwyd Benjamin in On The Black Hill, Terry Hand's Under Milk Wood and Accidental Death of an Anarchist. Shamrayev in The Seagull (theatre Royal Northampton), Roland Maule in Tom Conti's Present Laughter (Theatre Royal Windsor), Waiting Lyric Hammersmith, Bobin In An Italian Straw Hat (theatre of comedy Shaftsbury theatre), Hastings and Tyrell (Southark Playhouse) Terry and Dirk du Plessis in Gertudes Secret with Prunella Scales (National Tour) Sir Barnaby Tonnage and Grimble in the award winning productions of Bon Voyage and House, Mr Evans in Carrie's War (Sadlers wells and Apollo Shaftsbury Avenue), Dafydd in A Chorus of Disapproval (Ipswich, Colchester and Watford), Montflurie in Trevor Nunns's Cyrano de Bergerac (Chichester Festival) and just played Charles in the world premiere of Stagefright at the Canal Cafe.

Films Include: Twin Town, Highlander, Staggered, The Tichboune Claimant, The Return of Sam McLoud, Aberdeen, Experience Preferred, One in Four, Candle in the Dark, Outlanders, Bryn in the soon to be released Submarine for Film Four and Cladius in the RSC's Silent Hamlet.

TV includes: The Bill, One Summer, Grange Hill, Emmerdale, Allo Allo, Surgical Spirit, Jackanory, The Ruth Rendall Mysteries, Midsomer Murders, A Touch of Frost, Doctor Who, Jenny's War, Dirty Work, Anna Lee, Detectives, Only the Lonely, Los Dos Bros, Coronation Street, Casualty, Doctors, Holby City, Night Of the Golden Brain, Cats Eyes, McAbes Wall, Diamond Geezer, The Drovers, Mortimers Law, Boon and The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady.

Other Work Includes: Numerous Radio plays, film and television commercials and his fair share of comedy work both solo and with the Foreballs.


PETER WHITFIELD

Mr Owen

Training: Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art.

Theatre include: Trevor Nunn’s Measure for Measure and The Blue Angel (RSC); Cinderella with Zsa Zsa Gabor (Los Angeles); Spider’s Web, Wait until Dark, Deathtrap, Babes in the Wood (Grand Opera House, York), Stig of the Dump, The Pied Piper, Urban Jungle Book and Woof! (Unicorn Theatre); Gentleman Starkey in Peter Pan (Palace Theatre, Manchester); The Maintenance Man, How the Other Half Love, The Late Edwina Black, The Unexpected Guest, A Slice of Saturday Night, Mr Briggs in Our Day Out and Sir Francis Chesney in Charley’s Aunt (Gaiety Theatre), Ugly Sister in Cinderella (Towngate Theatre, Basildon), Herod in Phil Willmott’s The Nativity (The Scoop); The Song of Deborah (Cockpit Theatre); Grandmother in George’s Marvellous Medicine (Birmingham Stage); Eric and Desmond in Gertrude’s Secret (Chichester) and Baron Hardup in Cinderella (Grove Theatre, Dunstable).

Film includes: Detective Spencer in Terry Jones’ The Wind in the Willows; Beauchamp in Luc Besson’s Joan of Arc; Null in the Quay Brothers’ Institute Benjementa.

Television includes: Fred in Wide Eyed and Legless; Sir Reginald in The Count of Solar; Bernard in History Trail and Mr Archibald in Signals.


CREATIVE TEAM

EMMA REEVES

Adapter

Emma is from Wrexham and writes for stage, radio and television.  Carrie’s War was originally produced at the Lilian Baylis Theatre, Sadler’s Wells and subsequently at the Apollo Theatre in the West End.  Other stage adaptations include Anne of Green Gables (Lilian Baylis), Little Women (Lilian Baylis and Duchess Theatre, West End) and Donn Pearce’s novel, Cool Hand Luke (workshop production, Garrick Theatre).  An original play, The Psycho’s Tale, was produced as part of Dirty Protest in Cardiff.  With Andrew Loudon, Emma has adapted Mary Barton and 1984 for Arts Educational Schools and The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes, Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde and King Lear for Paris-based company Théâtre En Anglais.

Original radio plays include: Leaving This Land, On The Cusp and Clinging to Lord Nelson (all Radio 4); Stoppage Time (with Amit Sharma, Radio 3) and Something for Nothing (BBC Radio Wales).  Emma has also written several episodes of Belonging Still for Radio Wales.

TV work includes Belonging, Doctors, The Story of Tracy Beaker, Tracy Beaker Returns, Dead Gorgeous, Sadie J, My Almost Famous Family, Spirit Warriors, Half Moon Investigations, Young Dracula and Chuggington (all BBC); The Murder of Princess Diana (Working Title TV / Lifetime). 


Andrew Loudon

Director

Andrew is Artistic Director and co-founder of Novel Theatre.  He is delighted to be taking Carrie’s War out on tour, following its successful West End run at the Apollo Theatre last year.

Andrew has directed all of Novel’s productions to date, including the West End run of Little Women at the Duchess Theatre in 2005 and Anne of Green Gables at Sadler's Wells.
Recent directing credits include Gertrude’s Secret, a series of monologues starring Prunella Scales and Angela Griffin (Chichester, Theatr Clwyd and Trafalgar Studios), Open Ground (Hampstead Theatre), a multimedia adaptation of George Orwell's Nineteen Eighty-Four and Mary Barton (Arts Ed), both of which he co-wrote with Emma Reeves.
Andrew is also a writer and actor.  His writing credits include: The Trailer, When Raymond Met Julia and The Red Gloves, Arts Council commissions for Snap Theatre Company; Dangerous Play (The Arts Theatre); Road Rage (Gilded Balloon main stage, Edinburgh) and in collaboration with Emma Reeves, The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes, Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde (both for Theatre en Anglais, Paris) Mary Barton and Nineteen Eighty-Four.
As an actor, Andrew has performed in many adaptations, including Charles Ryder in the stage premiere production of Brideshead Revisited (national tour) and John Savage in Brave New World (tour, including the RSC Swan Theatre, Stratford), The Turn of the Screw (Hornchurch) and Richard Hannay in The 39 Steps (Pitlochry).
Recent theatre includes Rogers in French Without Tears and Richard in Joking Apart (Exeter), Harcourt in Lust (Hornchurch), Dr. MacKenzie in The Doctor and The Devils (Theatre Royal, Plymouth), Oedipus in Oedipus Rex (Finborough), Horner in The Country Wife (Upstairs at The Gatehouse), Dangerous Play (The Arts Theatre) and Dick Daredevil in Dick Daredevil (Drill Hall).

Andrew’s TV appearances include Geoff McNeil in Peak Practice, Geoff in Absolutely Fabulous, Gavin MacMorrow in Monarch of the Glen, Doctors, The Bill, Next of Kin, Grange Hill and Mayday.


Edward luscombe

Set Designer

Edward trained at Wimbledon School of Art. He has designed numerous productions in Britain and abroad, including: Carrie’s War (West End), Intimate Exchanges, Season’s Greetings (West End), Surviving Spike (Windsor Theatre Royal and Edinburgh Fringe), A Man for All Seasons, The Importance of Being Earnest, Mrs Warren’s Profession, Present Laughter, Breaking the Code, An Ideal Husband, Long Day’s Journey into Night and A Voyage Round My Father (Pitlochry Festival), Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Dear Brutus, Feelgood and Mary Rose (Nottingham Playhouse), Honk!, The Glass Menagerie and The BFG (Byre, St Andrews), Sleeping Beauty, French Without Tears, The Mystery of Irma Vep, Joking Apart and Relatively Speaking (Northcott, Exeter), Way Upstream and Absent Friends (Houston, Texas), A Streetcar Named Desire and The Millionairess (Lyric, Belfast), The School for Scandal, Grand Magic, The Yellow on the Broom and Godspell (Perth), Waiting for Godot and Good (Northern Stage), Hamlet and Twelfth Night (Bruton, Musselburgh) A Madman Sings to the Moon (Lyceum, Edinburgh), 1914 (London Festival Ballet), A Chorus of Disapproval, It Could be Any One of Us, Me Myself and I, Thark, His Monkey Wife and Tons of Money (Stephen Joseph, Scarborough), Hard Times (Warehouse, Croydon), Mother Goose (King’s Glasgow) and The Sleeping Beauty (Dundee Rep). Television includes: Night & Day, Casualty, Precious Bane, The Temptation of Eileen Hughes and EastEnders


FIZZ JONES

Costume Designer

Theatre includes: Sweet Nothings, Carrie’s War, Fat Pig, Riflemind, Never Forget, Member of the Wedding, Alaska, Mahabharata, Guys and Dolls, Dinner, Holy Terror, , Sleuth, Hayfever, Hinterland, , Day in the Death of Joe Egg, Copenhagen, The Crucible, Our Father, A Song at Twilight (West End);  Prisoner’s Dilemma, Anthony and Cleopatra (RSC); Carousel, Dr Faustus (Chichester Festival Theatre); A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Private Lives, Summerfolk, Rose (all National Theatre);
Twelfth Night, Piaf, Grand Hotel, Vortex, Privates on Parade, Merrily We Roll Along, Passion Play, Helpless, Good (all Donmar Theatre).

Opera includes: The Passenger (Bregenzer Festspiele),  Frau Ohne Schatten, Agrippina, La Juive, L’Etoile, Peter Grimes (all for Opernhaus Zurich), Rape of Lucretia (Aldeburgh), Artaxerxes (Royal Opera House), Maskarade (Bregenz Festival and Royal Opera House).

Ballet includes: Cinderalla (Royal Ballet), Nutcracker, Melody on the Move (English National Ballet), Streetcar Named Desire (Northern Ballet Theatre).


MATTHEW ENGLAND

Lighting Designer

Matthew trained at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama, before working in the lighting departments of both the Yvonne Arnaud Theatre (Guildford) and Cambridge Arts Theatre, and has subsequently designed the lighting for more than one hundred productions throughout the UK and around the World.

Recent productions include: House of Ghosts UK Tour, The Secret of Sherlock Holmes Duchess Theatre, Women, Power, Politics at the Tricycle, The Talented Mr Ripley Queens Theatre, Hornchurch, Greta Garbo came to Donegal at the Tricycle Theatre, Our Man in Havana for Nottingham Playhouse (and tour), and Carrie's War at The Apollo Theatre, Shaftesbury Avenue.

Other highlights... Plays: Terre Haute (Trafalgar Studios and 59E59 Theater, New York), Darwin in Malibu (Birmingham Rep), Moon on a Rainbow Shawl (Nottingham Playhouse), My Boy Jack (National tour), An Hour and a Half Late (Theatre Royal Bath Productions), Little Women (Duchess Theatre) and Copenhagen (Watford Palace). Musicals:Camp Horror (QTH) Assassin's, A Little Night Music, Company, Grand Hotel (Royal Academy of Music) Alfie (Watford Palace) and Murderous Instincts (Savoy Theatre). Opera: La Traviata, L Elisir di Amore, La Finta Semplice, Jacko's Hour, The Long Christmas Dinner and The Dinner Engagement (double bill), L'Heure Espagnol and Gianni Schicchi (double bill).


JOHN LEONARD

Sound Designer

John Leonard started work in theatre sound almost 40 years ago with The Bristol Old Vic Theatre Company. Since then, he has provided soundtracks for theatre productions and exhibitions all over the world. His work includes a ten-year period with The Royal Shakespeare Company, over 100 show for The Almeida Theatre, many productions for The National Theatre and seasons for Chichester Festival Theatre.

He has extensive West-End and Broadway credits and has lectured and taught in the UK, Hong Kong and the USA. He is an Honorary Fellow of The Guildhall School Of Music & Drama and The Hong Kong Academy of Performing Arts, writes regularly for Live Design Magazine, is the author of an acclaimed book on theatre sound and has won Drama Desk and Sound Designer of The Year awards in the USA.

His most recent work includes: John Adams’ music theatre piece ‘Ceiling/Sky’ at The Theatre Royal, Stratford East; London Assurance, England People Very Nice, Much Ado About Nothing (National Theatre); Carrie’s War (West-End); Cyrano De Bergerac (Chichester Festival Theatre) Duet For One (Almeida, UK Tour & West-End); Collaboration & Taking Sides (Chichester & West-End); Calendar Girls, (Chichester, UK Tour & West-End); The Gigli Concert, Playboy Of The Western World (Druid Theatre Company, Galway and National and International Tours), The Cripple Of Inishmaan (Druid Theatre, Galway, tour and Atlantic Theatre, New York); A Month In The Country, The Winslow Boy, Restoration (Salisbury Playhouse).


sue appleby

Singing Supervisor

Sue trained at The Central School of Speech and Drama. She has a first class degree in Music and Drama from The University of Birmingham, which included three years’ classical singing training at the Birmingham Conservatoire.

Acting credits include: Mephisto in The Vaudevillains for Les Enfants Terribles; Madame Simone in John Godber’s adaptation of 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (Hull Truck); Gerda in The Snow Queen (Sherman Theatre, Cardiff); Belle Moffat (also covered/played Jo March) in Little Women (Duchess Theatre, West End); Bobbie Ellis alongside Alison Steadman in Losing Louis (dir. Robin LeFevre, UK tour) and Lady Macbeth at the Globe Theatre, London.

Musical theatre credits include: Cinderella in Into The Woods (Landor Theatre); South Pacific UK Tour(covered/played the lead role of Nellie Forbush); Chiffon in Little Shop of Horrors for Tristan Baker Productions, and a new musical Pusila for the Royal Opera House. She worked with Ian Talbot and the BBC Concert Orchestra in The Good Companions for Radio 3, and will be singing in the Rogers and Hammerstein Prom in August for BBC TV and Radio.

Sue’s work as a musical director includes 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea alongside director John Godber, and the West End productions of Carrie’s War (Apollo), Little Women (Duchess) and Anne of Green Gables (Lilian Balylis Studio) for Novel Theatre.  She teaches singing at several top drama schools including Guildford School of Acting and Mountview Academy, and runs her own professional musical theatre training company, Excel Arts.


LUCY JENKINS CDG

Casting Director

Theatre: Previously Deputy Head of Casting at the Royal Shakespeare Company.  

For Novel Theatre:  ‘Anne of Green Gables’ (Sadlers Wells), ‘Little Women’ (Duchess Theatre), ‘Carrie’s War’ (Sadlers Wells and Apollo Theatre). Other theatre includes ‘Noises Off’ (Comedy Theatre), ‘Emma’ and ‘The Bassett Table’ at the Tricycle ‘Grand Guignol’ at the Drum Theatre, Plymouth, ‘Warhorse’ at the New London Theatre, ‘Arthur and George’ and ‘The Cherry Orchard’ for Birmingham Rep, ‘A Northern Odyssey’ for Live Theatre, ‘The Girl in the Yellow Dress’ for Live / Glasgow Citz / Market Theatre Johannesburg; ‘The Roman Bath’ and ‘Road to Mecca’ at the Arcola and most recently ‘The Importance of Being Earnest’ for the New Wolsey, Ipswich, ‘The Three Musketeers and the Princess of Spain’ for ETT/Coventry / Traverse Theatre and Mike Packer’s ‘Inheritance’ for Live Theatre.

Television includes: ‘Lloyd and Hill’, ‘Babyfather’, ‘Samuel Johnson Dictionary Man’ plus several episodes of ‘The Bill’.

Film includes: ‘House!’, ‘Fascination’, ‘Vampire Diary’, ‘Outlanders’, ‘Mad Sad and Bad’, ‘The Curry Club’ plus several short films and a series of award winning art installations for the Kimbell museum, Texas.

Lucy is a member of the Casting Directors Guild of Great Britain.


SARAH SHEPHERD

Dialect Coach

Sarah's theatre work has included collaborations with The Watermill Theatre Company and The National Theatre (INSET). Her film and TV credits include:  Ninja Assassin, ITV's Affinity, and Lesbian Vampire Killers.

Sarah has worked as an accent and dialect coach at numerous drama schools including Italia Conti, The Central School of Speech and Drama, Bristol Old Vic, The Drama Centre, The Caravanserai, The London School of Dramatic Art and Mountview Academy of Performing Arts.

She runs regular accent-specific workshops for actors from all over the globe at venues throughout London. She also works at King Street English Language College teaching accent softening and clarity to international students speaking English as a second language.


Philip d’Orléans

Fight Director

A member of Equity’s Register of Fight Directors Philip’s work includes Julius Caesar, I’ll Be The Devil (RSC); Henry IV pt1, Henry IV pt2, Macbeth, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, A New World, Othello (Shakespeare’s Globe); Swimming With Sharks (Vaudeville Theatre); Carrie’s War (Apollo, Shaftesbury Ave); Ariodante (Oviedo, Spain); Hello & Goodbye (Trafalgar Studios); Twelfth Night, Lord Of The Flies, Looking For JJ, East Is East, Hobson’s Choice (York Theatre Royal); Arsenic & Old Lace, What The Butler Saw, People At Sea, The Herbal Bed, Robin Hood, Shadowlands, Sleeping Beauty, Two Cities, Playing For Time, To Kill A Mocking Bird, Cinderella, Jamaica Inn, Jack & The Beanstalk, Aladdin, The Hired Man (Salisbury Playhouse); King David: Man of Blood, Romeo & Juliet, The Lifesavers, The Lonesome West, IPH, Journey’s End, Julius Caesar, Coriolanus, Aladdin (Mercury Theatre, Colchester); Mahabharata, Carrie’s War (Sadler’s Wells); Up Against the Wall (Bolton Octagon); La Traviata [re-cast], Ariodante (English National Opera); Noises Off, Chorus of Disapproval, Chimps (New Wolsey, Ipswich); Faustus (Watford Palace Theatre); Humble Boy (New Vic, Stoke-on-Trent); Suddenly At Home, Deadly Murder, Romy & Julian, Macbeth, Deadly Nightcap (Vienna’s English Theatre); Humble Boy (Royal Theatre Northampton); Der Rosenkavalier’09, Der Rosenkavalier ‘06 (Royal Opera House); Piano/Forte, Sugar Mummies (Royal Court Theatre); Bad Jazz (Drum Theatre Plymouth); Breakfast With Mugabe (Theatre Royal Bath); The Making of Moo, Nan, The Tinker’s Wedding, The Twelve Pound Look, Playgoers, Shakes vs. Shaw, Adam Bede (The Orange Tree Theatre); The War Next Door, Gem Of The Ocean, Walk Hard, Playboy Of The West Indies (Tricycle Theatre); Seven Brides For Seven Brothers (Theatre Royal, Haymarket); The White Devil (The Pavilion Theatre Brighton); Beauty And The Beast (National Tour); Macbeth (Hampton Court Palace); Twelfth Night, Robin Hood, Macbeth, The Snow Queen, As You Like It, Comedy Of Errors (Creation Theatre Company); White Boy (Soho Theatre): Andrea Chenier, Stiffelio (Holland Park Opera); Macbeth (Oxford Shakespeare Company); Mother Goose (Hexagon Theatre, Reading); All The Great Books (Reduced Shakespeare Company); Sleuth (Queen’s Theatre, Hornchurch); Romeo & Juliet (Caribbean Tour); Benvenuto Cellini (Bloomsbury Theatre); Fair Maid Of The West (Pleasance Theatre); Matilda & Duffy’s Stupendous Space Adventure (Watermill Theatre); Romeo & Juliet, As You Like It, Taming of the Shrew, Two Gentlemen of Verona (Guildford Shakespeare Society); Lotte’s Journey, Penthisilea, The Disputation (The New End Theatre); Cardenio (The Lakeside Theatre); Titus Andronicus (BAC); Cyrano De Bergerac (Tremor Cordis TC); Shadows In The Sun, The Crime Of Father Renardo (Greenwich Playhouse); Margaret The Great (The National Theatre Of Iceland).  Philip teaches at the RADA, and is a fight examiner for the British Academy of Stage and Screen Combat, Stage Combat Deutschland and the Irish Dramatic Combat Academy.


NICK EINHORN

Magic Consultant

Nick Einhorn is an award winning, Gold Star member of ‘The Inner Magic Circle’

As a consultant and magic advisor Nick has created the illusions and special effects for many stage and screen productions.

He also designs, develops and markets new concepts and magical effects for the magic fraternity and many of his illusions have been purchased and performed by magicians all over the world including some of the most established names in magic including Paul Daniels and David Copperfield. www.einhorn.co.uk